ENTER YOUR e-mail AND CLICK SUBMIT TO GET ALL CURRENT EDUCATION NEWS AND UPDATES

Saturday, 10 June 2017

Current 2017 NECO, June/July SSCE Timetable

Here we publish current 2017 NECO Timetable – I’m pleased to announce to all the candidates that are preparing for the 2017 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.
NECO Timetable, NECO SSCE Timetable, NECO June/July Timetable, NECO Exam Timetable.
It is clear that this is the examination taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is
SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.
The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects. The examination has been schedule to starts on 25TH MAY and ends on 25TH JULY, 2017.

Below is the NECO timetable. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

NECO SSCE Timetable.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 25th May to Friday 2nd June
Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council. 
Paper I: Practical – Physical Education -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork–3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Home Management –3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition –3hrs
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative –3hrs
Paper IV: Aural Music -1hr 30mins
Paper IV: Oral French -50mins
Paper IV: Oral Arabic -1hr 20mins
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting -3hrs
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration -2hrs
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice -6hrs
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work -5hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration -5hrs
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting -5hrs
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery -4hrs
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making -4hrs
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair -3hrs
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs -3hrs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry -3hrs
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 5th June
Paper I: Practical – Physics-10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper I: Written Comprehension – French -2:00pm – 3:00pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French -3:00pm – 4:45pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 6th June
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art -2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work -2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 7th June
Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies -10:00am – 1:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 8th June
Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising -10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning -10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing-10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing -10:00am – 12:40pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 9th June
Paper I: Practical – Mining -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries -10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)-10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 12th June
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Electronics-2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 13th June
Paper I: Practical – Biology -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction-2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History-2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 14th June
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics-10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics- 12:00noon – 2:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 15th June
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science -10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing-2:00pm – 4:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 16th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration -10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking -10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery -10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries -10:00am – 12:00noon
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 19th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science -2:00pm – 4:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 20th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction -2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 21st June
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language -10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language -1:00pm – 1:45pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 22nd June
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing -10:00am – 1:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June
SALLAH BREAK ! SALLAH BREAK !! SALLAH BREAK !!!
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 29th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management -2:30pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 30th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 3rd July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics-2:00pm – 4:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 4th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music -2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic -2:00pm – 5:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 5th July
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics -12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English -3:00pm – 5:15pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 6th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management -2:00pm – 4:40pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 7th July
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography -10:00am – 12:00noon
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 10th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition -2:30pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 11th July
Paper I: Practical – Stenography -10:00am – 11:17am
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) -2:00pm – 4:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 12th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies -2:00pm – 4.30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 13th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity -2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 14th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education -10:00am – 12:00noon
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 17th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English -2:30pm – 4:10pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 18th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education-10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education -2:00pm – 3:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Wednesday 19th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing -2:00pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Thursday 20th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism -10:00am – 1:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping-10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping -10:00am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making-12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice -2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics -2:30pm – 5:00pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Friday 21st July
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography-10:00am – 12:30pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Monday 24th July
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting -10:00am – 11:20am
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting -11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity-2:30pm – 4:45pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
Tuesday 25th July
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork -12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance -3:00pm – 5:40pm
_____________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:
  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICES IN THE STATES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  5. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL SUBJECTS.
  6. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  7. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPHY IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

ShareThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

READ THE FAMOUS NOVELS

ADVERTISEMENT