ENTER YOUR e-mail AND CLICK SUBMIT TO GET ALL CURRENT EDUCATION NEWS AND UPDATES

Saturday, 10 June 2017

Here is latest Nigeria Immigration Current Affairs Past Questions & Answers

Latest update as we publish the latest and current Nigeria Immigration Current Affairs questions usually cover a wide area including the history of Nigeria, Nigeria current affair, all about Nigeria Immigration Service, World organizations such as OPEC, UN, ECOWAS, OAU as well as knowledge of information technology e.t.c.
In all there are usually 50 questions.
Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions Papers and Answers – Current Affairs

Current Affairs (50 Questions)
Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?
Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of
Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners
Answer: C
Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in
Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964
Answer: C
Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in
Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976
Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was
Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria
Answer: D
Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?
Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15
Answer: B
Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is
Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang
Answer: D
Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was
Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba
Answer: C
Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in
Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886
Answer: A
Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918
Answer: D
Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956
Answer: C
Qtn 11: The first head of government of Nigeria was
Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Tafawa Balewa
(d) Nnamdi Azikiwe
Answer: C
Qtn 12: The first militant president of Nigeria was
Options:
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer:  B
Qtn 13: Nigeria became a republic in
Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1976
(d) 1961
Answer: A
Qtn 14: The Northern and Southern protectorate was amalgamated in
Options:
(a) 1914
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1900

Answer:
A
Qtn 15: The first Executive president was
Options:
(a) Nnamdi Azikiwe
(b) Olusegun Obansanjo
(c) Sheu Shagari
(d) Goodluck Jonathan
Answer: C
Qtn 16: The first colonial governor general of Nigeria was
Options:
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard

Answer:
D
Qtn 17: The highest court in Nigeria is

Options:
(a) Court of Appeal
(b) Supreme court
(c) Federal High Court
(d) Magistrate court
Answer: B
Qtn 18: ECOWAS was established in ____________ and has it administrative headquarter in
Options:
(a) 1967 Lome
(b) 1975 Lome
(c) 1975 Lagos
(d) 1967 Lagos

Answer:

Qtn 19: The first general election in Nigeria was held in
Options:
(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1963
(d) 1999

Answer:
  A


Qtn 20:
Nigeria practice one of the following system of government
Options:
(a) Con-federalism
(b) Unitarism
(c) Paliamentaism
(d) Federalism
Answer: D
Qtn 21: The last colonial governor general of Nigeria was
Options:
(a) James Robertson
(b) Jimmy Carter
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Huge Clifford

Answer:
A
Qtn 22: The first Military coup de’tat in Nigeria was in
Options:
(a) 1964
(b) 1966
(c) 1960
(d) 1999
Answer: B
Qtn 23: The establishment of states started in Nigeria on
Options:
(a) May 27 1967
(b) Feb. 13 1966
(c) April 8 1960
(d) Oct. 1 1960

Answer:
A
Qtn 24: The Biafra Civil war was between
Options:
(a) 1967-1968
(b) 1968-1971
(c) 1967-1970
(d) 1970-1975
Answer: C
Qtn 25: The national youth service corp was established in
Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1980
(d) 1997
Answer: B
Qtn 26: The Nigeria Police Force belongs to which organ of government
Options:
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Legislative
(d) Non f the above
Answer: B
Qtn 27: African consist of how many countries
Options:
(a) 54
(b) 55
(c) 60
(d) 70
Answer: A
Qtn 28: The Secretary general of OPEC is
Options:
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong
Answer: B
Qtn 29: The current secretary general of United nation is
Options:
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali
Answer: A
Qtn 30: Which of the followingpair of countries consist of the permanent security council of UN
Options:
(a) Brazil, Germany, France, USA, China
(b) France, China, USSR, USA, Britain
(c) France,Britain, Brazil, Newzealand
(d) France, Germany, Japan, China
Answer: B
Qtn 31: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be ………….. and above
Options:
(a) 35yr
(b) 20 yrs
(c) 40 yrs
(d) 55yrs
Answer: A
Qtn 32: The name Nigeria coined out of …………………
Options:
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures

Answer: B

Qtn 33:
The first Inspector General of the Police Force was
Options:
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon
Answer: B
Qtn 34: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is
Options:
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn
Answer: A
Qtn 35: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS
Options:
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu
Answer: B
Qtn 36: The headquarter of UN is in
Options:
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna
Answer: A

Qtn 37:
UNO was founded in San Francisco in
Options:
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950
Answer: C
Qtn 38: The first military coup-de’tat in Africa was in
Options:
(a) Libya
(b) Liberia
(c) Egypt
(d) Nigeria
Answer: C
Qtn 39: Nigeria became 36 states under the regime of

Options:
(a) Olusegun Obasanjo
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Ibrahim Babagida
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer: B
Qtn 40: The first military head of state was
Options:
(a) Yakubu Gowon
(b) Aguiyi Ironsi
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Ernest Shonekan
Answer: B
Qtn 41: Oil can be found in one of the following state in Nigeria
Options:
(a) Lagos
(b) Anambra
(c) Ondo
(d) Ekiti
Answer: C
Qtn 42: Tin is majorly found in
Options:
(a) Jos
(b) Enugu
(c) Kano
(d) Imo
Answer: A
Qtn 43: Oil was first discovered by Shell-BP in Nigeria ………………
Options:
(a) Oloibiri
(b) Idanre
(c) Warri
(d) Kabba
Answer: A
Qtn 44: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization
Options:
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC
Answer: B
Qtn 45: The last military head state of Nigeria was
Options:
(a) Abdulsaleem Abubakar
(b) Sanni Abacha
(c) Olusegun Obasanjo
(d) Yakubu Gowon
Answer: A

Qtn 46: The name Nigeria was coined by ………………
Options:
(a) Flora Shaw
(b) Mary Slessor
(c) Lord Lugard
(d) Juman Goldie
Answer: A
Qtn 47: The legislature in Nigeria is called
Options:
(a) House of assembly
(b) House of lords
(c) National Assembly
(d) House of Representative
Answer: C
Qtn 48: The legislature in Britain is referred to as ………………….
Options:
(a) House of common
(b) White house
(c) Congress
(d) Parliament
Answer: D
Qtn 49: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in
Options:
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963
Answer: B
Qtn 50: The first Nigeria president to die in office was ………….. and he died on ……………
Options:
(a) Murtala Mohammed Feb 13 1976
(b) Sanni Abacha June 8 1998
(c) Ya’ardua May 52010
(d) Aguiyi Ironsi July 29

Answer:
C

ShareThis

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

READ THE FAMOUS NOVELS

ADVERTISEMENT